WARBAITS, WAR JIGS, WAR BAITS,SALT WATER FISHING , CALICO BASS FISHING

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Paralabrax clathratus, family Serranidae (sea basses)

COMMON NAMES
Calico bass, bull bass, cabrilla (Mexico)

DISTRIBUTION
Kelp bass have ranged historically as far north as the mouth of the Columbia River and south to Bahia Magdalena, Baja Cailfornia, Mexico. However, they are rare north of Pt. Conception. They are abundant in southern California waters including the shores all of the Channel Islands. They are typically found in shallow water (surface to 150 ft.) being closely associated with just about any kind of structure, including kelp.

SIZE & AGE
To 28.5 inches and 14.5 pounds. The oldest known kelp bass was 34 years old and 25 inches long. They are relatively slow growing sea bass with average size at age being represented by the following graph:

Baby kelp bass can be 4 inches after one year and are about 12 inches (legal size) at 6 years. As with most fishes, growth is highly variable though with the largest fish not necessarily being the oldest. The world record kelp bass (14.5 lb.) caught by Tom Murphy off Newport Beach in 1995 was 27 years old while a 9.5 lb. fish caught by Jim Cvitanovich at San Clemente Island in 1993 was 34 years old. Kelp bass are "slow to grow - so let'em go".

DIET
Small fishes (including anchovies, sardines, surfperch, queenfish), squid, octopus, crabs, shrimps, and amphipods.

REPRODUCTION
Kelp bass mature between 7 and 10.5 inches in length and about 3 to 5 years. Kelp bass form breeding aggregations in deeper water off of kelp heads and rocky headlands. Spawning occurs in these aggregations from April through November peaking in the summer months. Kelp bass lay pelagic (floating) eggs which enter the plankton in coastal waters. During spawning, high-contrast, black and white individuals with yellow-orange snouts are males. Fish with golden hues and yellow chins and jaws are usually females.

FISHERY
Kelp bass which are popularly referred to as calico bass are one of the most important nearshore recreational species in the waters off of Southern and Baja California. The California Department of Fish and Game estimates that as many as 1,000,000 calico bass may be taken each year by private boats and commercial passenger fishing vessels (CPFV - in other words - party boats).

Dr. Allen's Nearshore Marine Fish Research Program (NMFRP) at California State University, Northridge conducts research on local sportfishes with the goal of improving the management of coastal fisheries. Dr. Allen's column focuses on the recreational species off of Southern California.

WARBAITS CORPORATION
PO BOX 261981, San Diego, CA 92126 USA
(619) 630-8380 Phone WARBAITS.HQ@gmail.com

© 2009-2017 WARBAITS™ CORPORATION. All rights reserved.